• _0010_SwiftCarbon-UltravoxTi-2014-main-frame-1
  • _0011_SwiftCarbon-UltravoxTi-2014-main-frame-2

Ultravox Ti

State of the art racing frame

Features

“This is the best handling bike we’ve tested.” That’s what Triathlon Plus magazine said about the Ultravox TI (Team Issue). And the 2014 version is even better. We’ve added T1000 and MR40 high-modulus carbon fibre to the front end, creating a head tube that’s 15% stiffer for even greater steering accuracy.

The Ultravox TI is our flagship – everything we know is enshrined within this frame. The TI was new in 2013, but our goal of continuous improvement means changes for 2014. There’s that stiffer head tube, as well as a new  one-piece PF30 bottom bracket shell – no alloy sleeve, 40g lighter, 8% stiffer. A new titanium rear derailleur hanger for more accurate shifting and better crash resistance. Tweaked cable routing for smoother shifting and cleaner looks. All topped off with new graphics  and paint details.  The Ultravox TI was the best. Now it’s better

Available as a frameset complete with SwiftCarbon seatpost, or in two complete bike options: with SRAM Red or with Shimano Ultegra Di2.

  • SwiftCarbon-ultravox-T1-2014-frame-4
  • SwiftCarbon-ultravox-T1-2014-frame-3
  • SwiftCarbon-ultravox-T1-2014-frame-1
  • SwiftCarbon-ultravox-T1-2014-frame-2
  • SwiftCarbon-ultravox-T1-2014-frame-5
  • Frame weight +/- 900g (size M frame)
  • 12% Extra Mitsubishi-Rayon 40 and Toray 1000 high-modulus carbon fibre
  • T800, T1000, and M40 high-modulus carbon fibre
  • Titanium rear derrailleur hanger optimises shifting  for mechanical and electronic shifting systems
  • Full carbon PF30 bottom bracket (BB) shell
  • Asymmetric seat tube and chainstays maximise stiffness without compromising chainring and tyre clearance
  • 15% stiffer head tube improves sprinting and climbing performance
  • Refined cable entry points improve cable action
  • Box-section head tube, down tube and BB boost power transfer
  • Slimline seatstays improve comfort
  • UCI approved
  • Stiff, responsive racing machine, built for maximum power transfer
FrameToray 700 & 800 Carbon Filament
SizesXXS, XS, S, M, L, XL
Weight900g (size m)
Wheel size700c
Headset1-1/8”-1.5” tapered, FSA No.42
Bottom bracket (BB) shell width (mm)68mm
Bottom bracket (BB)Road BB-PF30
Seatpost size (mm)27.2mm diameter
Seatclamp size (mm)31.8mm diameter
Front mech mount type / clamp diameterBraze on
Dropouts (mm)9mm quick release (QR)
Axle width (mm)100mm (f) / 130mm (r)
BrakesMechanical rim caliper
Shimano Di2 compatibleYes
Cable routingInternal
Procycling magazine, April 2014
Ultravox Ti Road Tested review
Ride magazine
Ultravox Ti review
Procycling magazine, April 2013
Ultravox Ti Proride review

Geometry

SIZE465/XXS490/XS515/S540/M565/L590/XL
REACH370376382388394400
STACK480503526549572595
ATop Tube length505521537553570587
BHead Tube length84107130147170193
CSeat Tube angle74.574.173.773.372.972.5
DHead Tube angle70.77171.372.672.973.2
EBB drop707070707070
FChain Stay length408408410410412412
GWheel base9699809939879991009
HFront - Center571582593587598607
IFork length368368368368368368
JFork offset505050434343
KSetback124134145155166177
TRAIL6563.261.360.558.756.8
SwiftCarbon-Ultravox-Ti-geometry