• SwiftCarbon-UltravoxTi-2014-main-1
  • SwiftCarbon-UltravoxTi-2014-main-2
  • SwiftCarbon-UltravoxTi-2014-main-3

Ultravox Ti

State of the art racing frame

Features

“This is the best handling bike we’ve tested.” That’s what Triathlon Plus magazine said about the Ultravox TI (Team Issue). And the 2014 version is even better. We’ve added T1000 and MR40 high-modulus carbon fibre to the front end, creating a head tube that’s 15% stiffer for even greater steering accuracy.

The Ultravox TI is our flagship – everything we know is enshrined within this frame. The TI was new in 2013, but our goal of continuous improvement means changes for 2014. There’s that stiffer head tube, as well as a new  one-piece PF30 bottom bracket shell – no alloy sleeve, 40g lighter, 8% stiffer. A new titanium rear derailleur hanger for more accurate shifting and better crash resistance. Tweaked cable routing for smoother shifting and cleaner looks. All topped off with new graphics  and paint details.  The Ultravox TI was the best. Now it’s better

Available in two complete bike options: with SRAM Red or with Shimano Ultegra Di2, and also as a frameset complete with SwiftCarbon seatpost.

  • SwiftCarbon-ultravox-T1-2014-detail-1
  • SwiftCarbon-ultravox-T1-2014-detail-2
  • SwiftCarbon-ultravox-T1-2014-detail-3
  • SwiftCarbon-ultravox-T1-2014-detail-4
  • SwiftCarbon-ultravox-T1-2014-detail-5
  • Frame weight +/- 900g (size M frame)
  • 12% Extra Mitsubishi-Rayon 40 and Toray 1000 high modulus carbon fibre
  • T800, T1000, and M40 high-modulus carbon fibre
  • Titanium rear derrailleur hanger optimises shifting  for mechanical and electronic shifting systems
  • Full carbon PF30 bottom bracket (BB) shell
  • Asymmetric seat tube and chainstays maximise stiffness without compromising chainring and tyre clearance
  • 15% stiffer head tube improves sprinting and climbing performance
  • Refined cable entry points improve cable action
  • Box-section head tube, down tube and BB boost power transfer
  • Slimline seatstays improve comfort
  • UCI approved
  • Stiff, responsive racing machine, built for maximum power transfer
  • 2014 SRAM Red 11spd and Ritchey WCS finishing kit

Shimano Di2

Frame sizeXXS, XS, S, M, L, XL
Frame weight900g (medium)
ForksSwiftCarbon 700c carbon fibre
HeadsetSwiftCarbon 1-1/8”-1.5” tapered
ShiftersShimano Ultegra Di2, 11spd
DerailleursShimano Ultegra Di2, 11spd
CranksetShimano Ultegra
BrakesShimano Ultegra
Bottom bracketFSA PF30, 24mm Adaptor
CassetteShimano Ultegra, 11spd 11-28t
HandlebarsRitchey WCS Series
StemRitchey WCS Series
SeatpostSwiftCarbon Fibre
Saddlefi’z:k Antares MG
TyresSchwalbe Durano, 700x23c folding
WheelsEaston EA70, 700c

SRAM Red

Frame sizeXXS, XS, S, M, L, XL
Frame weight900g (medium)
ForksSwiftCarbon 700C carbon fibre
HeadsetSwiftCarbon 1-1/8”-1.5” tapered
ShiftersSRAM Red 22
DerailleursSRAM Red 22
CranksetSRAM Red
BrakesSRAM Red
Bottom bracketFSA PF30
CassetteSRAM PG-1170, 11spd 11-28t
HandlebarsRitchey WCS Carbon
StemRitchey WCS Carbon
SeatpostSwiftCarbon Fibre
Saddlefi’z:k Arione R3
TyresSchwalbe Durano, 700x23c folding
WheelsEaston EA90 SL, 700c
Procycling magazine, April 2014
Ultravox Ti Road Tested review
Ride magazine
Ultravox Ti review
Procycling magazine, April 2013
Ultravox Ti Proride review

Geometry

SIZE465/XXS490/XS515/S540/M565/L590/XL
REACH370376382388394400
STACK480503526549572595
ATop Tube length505521537553570587
BHead Tube length84107130147170193
CSeat Tube angle74.574.173.773.372.972.5
DHead Tube angle70.77171.372.672.973.2
EBB drop707070707070
FChain Stay length408408410410412412
GWheel base9699809939879991009
HFront - Center571582593587598607
IFork length368368368368368368
JFork offset505050434343
KSetback124134145155166177
TRAIL6563.261.360.558.756.8
SwiftCarbon-Ultravox-Ti-geometry