• SwiftCarbon-UltravoxRS-1-2014-main-1
  • SwiftCarbon-UltravoxRS-1-2014-main-2
  • SwiftCarbon-UltravoxRS-1-2014-main-3

Ultravox RS-1

Fast yet forgiving

Features

With a blend of low weight, high stiffness and a forgiving ride feel, the Ultravox RS-1 was already a great bike. But there’s always room for improvement. For 2014, we’ve introduced a one-piece moulded PF30 bottom bracket shell that’s 8% stiffer while dropping 40g from the frame – a double win.

Front end stiffness has been boosted, too, with more T800 and MR40 high-modulus carbon around the tapered head tube making it 15% stiffer for better sprinting and cornering. We’ve updated the rear derailleur hanger, using a 7071 aluminium piece that’s both stiffer – to cope with powerful new mechanical and electronic derailleurs – and stronger, making it more crash (and travel) resistant. And we’ve tweaked the cable entry points on the down tube for smoother routing. It’s all about the details.

Available as a complete bike with Shimano 11-speed Ultegra, 11-speed Ultegra Di2 or as a frameset.

  • SwiftCarbon-ultravox-RS1-2014-detail-1
  • SwiftCarbon-ultravox-RS1-2014-detail-2
  • SwiftCarbon-ultravox-RS1-2014-detail-3
  • SwiftCarbon-ultravox-RS1-2014-detail-4
  • SwiftCarbon-ultravox-RS1-2014-detail-5
  • SwiftCarbon-ultravox-RS1-2014-detail-6
  • SwiftCarbon-ultravox-RS1-2014-detail-6
  • Frame weight +/- 1010g (size S frame)
  • Toray 700 and Toray 800 high-modulus carbon fibre
  • Full carbon PF30 bottom bracket (BB) shell
  • Asymmetric seat tube and chainstays maximise stiffness without compromising chainring and tyre clearance
  • Super-strong and stiff 7071 alloy derailleur hanger is designed to optimise mechanical and electronic shifting systems
  • Box-section head tube, down tube and BB boost power transfer
  • 15% stiffer headtube improves sprinting and climbing performance
  • Slimline seatstays improve comfort
  • UCI approved
  • Built for maximum power transfer
  • High-modulus carbon filament frame
  • Refined decals to reduce weight

Shimano Ultegra

Frame sizeXXS, XS, S, M, L, XL
Frame weight1010g (small)
ForksSwiftCarbon 700c carbon fibre
HeadsetSwiftCarbon 1-1/8”-1.5” tapered
ShiftersShimano Ultegra 11spd
DerailleursShimano Ultegra 11spd
CranksetShimano Ultegra
BrakesShimano Ultegra
Bottom bracketFSA BB-PF30, 24mm Adapter
CassetteShimano Ultegra, 11spd 11-28t
HandlebarsRitchey WCS Series
StemRitchey WCS Series
SeatpostRitchey WCS Series
Saddlefi’z:k Ardea MG
TyresSchwalbe Lugano, 700x23c folding
WheelsEaston EA70, 700c

Shimano Ultegra Di2

Frame sizeXXS, XS, S, M, L, XL
Frame weight1010g (small)
ForksSwiftCarbon 700c carbon fibre
HeadsetSwiftCarbon 1-1/8”-1.5” tapered
ShiftersShimano Ultegra Di2, 11spd
DerailleursShimano Ultegra Di2, 11spd
CranksetShimano Ultegra
BrakesShimano Ultegra
Bottom bracketFSA BB-PF30, 24mm Adapter
CassetteShimano Ultegra, 11spd 11-28t
HandlebarsRitchey WCS Series
StemRitchey WCS Series
SeatpostSwiftCarbon Fibre
Saddlefi’z:k Arione R3
TyresSchwalbe Durano, 700x23c folding
WheelsEaston EA70 SL, 700c
Bikeradar.com
SwiftCarbon RS-1 Ultravox tested

Geometry

SIZE465/XXS490/XS515/S540/M565/L590/XL
REACH370376382388394400
STACK480503526549572595
ATop Tube length505521537553570587
BHead Tube length84107130147170193
CSeat Tube angle74.574.173.773.372.972.5
DHead Tube angle70.77171.372.672.973.2
EBB drop707070707070
FChain Stay length408408410410412412
GWheel base9699809939879991009
HFront - Center571582593587598607
IFork length368368368368368368
JFork offset505050434343
KSetback124134145155166177
TRAIL6563.261.360.558.756.8
SwiftCarbon-Ultravox-RS1-geo