• SwiftCarbon-Neurogen-2014-main-1
  • SwiftSwiftCarbon-Neurogen-2014-main-2
  • wiftSwiftCarbon-Neurogen-2014-main-3

Neurogen

Ultimate aerodynamic efficiency

Features

When you’re racing against the clock, you need as much aerodynamic advantage as you can get. Neurogen is our no-compromise TT/triathlon frame and, despite its slippery aero shape, it’s still light and stiff. Our refined carbon lay-up means that the 2014 Neurogen frame is 8% lighter and 12% stiffer than the previous model. And we’ve taken the opportunity to tweak the cable entry and exit points for better routing.

The standard Neurogen meets UCI regulations, but if you’re racing outside the UCI umbrella then our S-Lab variant gives you extra aero advantage. For 2014 the Neurogen frame kit includes our new, full carbon integrated bar system. We’ve worked hard to include all the wish-list aero features into one bar that offers huge scope for adjustment.

Available in two complete bike builds: with SRAM Red or Shimano DuraAce Di2 – both with Rotor’s FLOW aero chainsets – or as a frameset complete with the fully integrated SwiftCarbon TT bar system.

  • SwiftCarbon-Neurogen-2014-detail-1
  • SwiftCarbon-Neurogen-2014-detail-2
  • SwiftCarbon-Neurogen-2014-detail-3
  • SwiftCarbon-Neurogen-2014-detail-4
  • SwiftCarbon-Neurogen-2014-detail-5
  • UCI approved
  • Full carbon PF30 bottom bracket (BB) shell is compatible with BB86, Campag Ultra-Torque and regular BSA
  • Built for maximum power transfer in an aero package with the latest technology
  • Super long 160mm head tube maximises aero advantage within UCI regulations
  • Shimano Di2 battery mount on the seatpost
  • Minimal paint and graphics shave off weight Down tube, seat tube and seatstay profiles with NACA aero sections are effective at greater angles to the wind
  • Both brakes tucked away from airflow
  • Integrated head tube/fork design decreases frontal area Ready for a full triathlon set-up
  • Seat tube shaped to follow the rear wheel to manage airflow
  • Integrated BB and chainstays give optimum power transfer
  • Custom stem and spacer design offers maximum fitting flexibility without compromising aerodynamics

Shimano DuraAce Di2

Frame sizeXS, S, M, L
Frame weight1340g (small)
ForksSwiftCarbon 700c carbon fibre
HeadsetSwiftCarbon 1-1/8”
ShiftersShimano DuraAce Di2, 11spd
DerailleursShimano DuraAce Di2, 11spd
CranksetRotor Flow
BrakesTRP TTV
Bottom bracketRotor PF 4630
CassetteShimano DuraAce, 11spd 11-28t
HandlebarsSwiftCarbon TT bar system
StemSwiftCarbon Fibre
SeatpostSwiftCarbon Fibre
Saddlefi’z:k Arione TRI12 K:IUM
TyresSchwalbe Durano, 700x23c folding
WheelsEaston EA90 SL, 700c

SRAM Red

Frame sizeXS, S, M, L
Frame weight1340g (small)
ForksSwiftCarbon 700c carbon fibre
HeadsetSwiftCarbon 1-1/8”
ShiftersSRAM Red 22
DerailleursSRAM Red 22
CranksetRotor Flow
BrakesTRP TTV
Bottom bracketRotor PF 4630
CassetteSRAM PG-1170, 11spd 11-28t
HandlebarsSwiftCarbon TT bar system
StemSwiftCarbon Fibre
SeatpostSwiftCarbon Fibre
Saddlefi’z:k Arione TRI12 K:IUM
TyresSchwalbe Durano, 700x23c folding
WheelsEaston EA90 SL, 700c
Triathlon Plus magazine, May 2014
Object Of Desire feature: SwiftCarbon Neurogen

Geometry

SIZE (mm)499 (XS)514 (S)527 (M)537 (L)
REACH (mm)380400420440
STACK (mm)485500515525
ATop tube length (mm)497516534552
BHead tube length (mm)8596111120
CSeat tube angle (°)76777878
DHead tube angle (°)71727273
EBottom bracket (BB) drop (mm)70707070
FChainstay length (mm)400400400400
GWheelbase (mm)96897910011021
HFront centre (mm)578689611632
IFork length (mm)370370370370
JFork offset (mm)48434343
KSetback (mm)117116114112
TRAIL (mm)65.364.362.460.6
SwiftCarbon-Neurogen-geo