• SwiftCarbon-Drone-2014-main-1
  • SwiftCarbon-Drone-2014-main-2
  • SwiftCarbon-Drone-2014-main-3

Drone

Affordable aero

Features

The Drone is our affordable time trial/multisport bike. We don’t believe that saving money should mean sacrificing performance – just as with the Attack and Ultravox, the Drone is designed to deliver most of the ride qualities of the top-flight Neurogen. We’ve used a simplified lay-up of T700 carbon fibre and a 3K weave to reduce cost, with the benefit of our unique manufacturing processes to give fine control over wall thicknesses. You still get full aero tubing and an impressive stiffness-to-weight ratio. It’s a little heavier than the Neurogen, but at under 1400g it’s still light for a TT frame.

Choose from a frameset to equip with your choice of parts or our complete bike package with SRAM Rival TT SL500 groupset and new Vision Tri Max aero bars.

  • SwiftCarbon-drone-2014-detail-1
  • SwiftCarbon-drone-2014-detail-2
  • SwiftCarbon-drone-2014-detail-3
  • SwiftCarbon-drone-2014-detail-4
  • SwiftCarbon-drone-2014-detail-5
  • SwiftCarbon-drone-2014-detail-6
  • Frame weight under +/- 1400 grams (size S frame)
  • Full NACA-profiled aero tubing
  • Rear brake under the frame away from airflow
  • PF30 bottom bracket for increased stiffness
  • Fork design gives minimum frontal area
  • High, flat chainstays for maximum stiffness
  • Super aero design
  • 2014 SRAM package
  • Built for maximum power transfer
  • Confident handling
  • Toray 700 carbon filament and 3K weave frame

SRAM Rival

Frame sizeS, M, L
Frame weight1400g (medium)
ForksSwiftCarbon 700c carbon fibre
HeadsetSwiftCarbon 1-1/8”-1.5” tapered
ShiftersSRAM Rival, 10spd
DerailleursSRAM Rival, 10spd
CranksetSRAM Rival
BrakesSRAM Rival (f), custom (r)
Bottom bracketSRAM Rival PF30
CassetteSRAM PG-1070, 11spd 11-26t
HandlebarsFSA Vision TriMax Pro SL
StemRitchey Comp
SeatpostSwiftCarbon Fibre
Saddlefi’z:k Ardea MG
TyresSchwalbe Lugano, 700x23c folding
WheelsEaston AXR, 700c

Geometry

SIZE (mm)540 (S)560 (M)580 (L)
REACH (mm)398418423
STACK (mm)504522543
ATop tube length (mm)520543555
BHead tube length (mm)105125145
CSeat tube angle (°)76.576.576.5
DHead tube angle (°)72.572.573
EBottom bracket (BB) drop (mm)656565
FChainstay length (mm)395395395
GWheelbase (mm)9729991010
HFront centre (mm)586.6612.2619.5
IFork length (mm)368368368
JFork offset (mm)454545
KSetback (mm)120120125
TRAIL (mm)59.759.756.6
SwiftCarbon-Drone-geo